Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship

10th Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship

York Country Club

September 14-16, 2020

Corporate Partners

York CC to Host Senior Match Play

The Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship turns 10 this year, and York Country Club will host the 10th edition on September 14-16. It will be the first time hosting this championship for the club, but it has hosted several other NGA competitions in the past. Lincoln's Ed Wyatt is the defending champion after winning last year at Hillcrest Country Club in Lincoln. Entries open March 2. Visit the tabs above for more information.

Leaderboard

Enter This Championship Online

Entry Deadline: 5pm CDT on Tuesday, September 8, 2020

Eligibility

Entries are open to amateur golfers who will have reached their fiftieth birthday by September 14, 2020. Entrant must have an active Handicap Index® issued by a “member club” of the Nebraska Golf Association and be a resident of Nebraska (see NGA residency below).

NGA Residency: An individual is considered to be a resident of Nebraska if they: a) maintain either a primary or a secondary residence in Nebraska, or b) are an active duty member of the United States Military stationed in Nebraska. If these criteria are in question, the NGA Tournament Committee shall render any final decision.

Amateur Status: All players must conform with the Rules of Amateur Status as approved by the USGA.

Code of Conduct:

The NGA may reject an entry application, revoke an accepted application, expel from the Championship and/or suspend a player from future championships if the player engages in conduct detrimental to the integrity and image of the game of golf and/or public confidence in the NGA. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to, damage to the golf course or the player's equipment, verbal or physical abuse of spectators, officials, volunteers, or staff, blatant or excessive profanity, disorderly behavior, failure to abide by club rules, or any other unbecoming conduct.

Entry Fee

Entry fee of $150 must be paid by every player. Entry fee will be refunded regardless of reason if the NGA is notified (402-505-4653) before the close of entries. After the close of entries, fee will be refunded in the event of a medical condition, if requested no later than September 13. No refund for any reason after September 13. A $30 service charge will be deducted from all refunds.

Closing Date

Entries must be received by NGA no later than 5 p.m. C.D.T. on Tuesday, September 8, 2020. Late applications are not acceptable and will be automatically rejected. (Entries by telephone, mail, e-mail, or FAX not acceptable.) Time limit for entries means time of receipt at NGA (not time entry is sent or transmitted to NGA). Entries should be submitted early to allow ample time for delay or error in transmission. The risk of delay or error in transmission lies solely with the entrant and the NGA will have no liability with respect to any such delay or error and the consequences therefrom, including rejection of the entry.

Players

The championship field will be limited to 80 players. If more than 80 entries are received by the September 8, 2020 deadline, the field will be comprised of players that filed entries by the deadline in these categories:

1. Winners of any of the following NGA Championships: Nebraska Amateur, Nebraska Match Play, Nebraska Mid-Amateur, Nebraska Senior Amateur & Nebraska Senior Match Play
2. From the 2019 Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship, the top 16 that qualified for the Championship Bracket
3. From the 2019 Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship, winners of each flight
4. From the 2020 Nebraska Senior Amateur Championship, the lowest 10 scorers and anyone tying for 10th place
5. From the NGA SENIOR POINT STANDINGS, the top 10 point leaders as of September 8, 2020
6. Remainder of the field determined by order of entry

The following players have filed entries:

Practice Rounds
Information on practice rounds will be posted here soon.

Championship Schedule
Monday, September 14:
TBA - Practice Areas Open
TBA - Player Registration
TBA - Stroke Play Qualifying
Following Play - Championship Flight Play-Off if Necessary
Following Play - Hosted Player's Luncheon in Clubhouse

Tuesday, September 15:
TBA - Practice Areas Open
TBA - Session One of Match Play, 1/10 Tee (All Flights)
TBA - Session Two of Match Play, 1 Tee (All Flights)

Wednesday, September 16:
TBA - Practice Areas Open
TBA - Semifinals, 1 Tee (All Flights)
TBA - Finals, 1 Tee (All Flights)
Following Play - Awards

 

COVID-19 Championship Guidelines
NGA Guidelines

Terms of Competition
Entry Form Terms of Competition

Player Memorandum
Player Memorandum - Championship

Pace of Play Information
Championship Pace of Play Policy - Stroke Play Qualifying
Championship Pace of Play Policy - Match Play

Rules Documents
NGA 2020 Local Rules and Terms of Competition
Championship Notice to Players - York CC (Draft)

York Country Club

1016 West Elm
York, NE 68467
Golf Shop Phone - (402) 362-3721
Website - yorkcountryclub.net

Head Professional - Bill Thomas

Superintendent - Brian Gleason

Course Yardage

HOLEPARGROSS QUALIFIERCHAMPIONSHIP MPNET
14
23
35
43
54
63
74
84
95
Out35
HOLEPARGROSS QUALIFIERCHAMPIONSHIP MPNET
104
113
125
135
143
154
163
174
184
In35
Total70
YEARCHAMPION, HOMETOWNRUNNER-UP, HOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019Ed Wyatt, LincolnJohn Sajevic, FremontHillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018Matt Haynes, PapillionMurray Krambeer, BellevuePlatteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017Mike Krumland, ColumbusSkip Gist, OmahaFremont Golf Club
2016Jay Muller, BenningtonRick Dusek, OmahaArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015Mike Krumland, ColumbusJohn Sajevic, FremontArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014Mike Krumland, ColumbusAllen Boltz, Grand IslandRiverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013Chris Mangan, OmahaJay Muller, BenningtonThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2012Larry Sock, LincolnJay Muller, BenningtonThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2011Mike Krumland, ColumbusWilliam Lawson, OmahaThe Pines Country Club, Valley

Other Flight Winners

Gross Division - Presidents Flight

YEARCHAMPIONHOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019John FechtLincolnHillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018Mike RootOmahaPlatteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017Charles WurtzWaterlooFremont Golf Club
2016Mike KrumlandColumbusArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015Chris ManganOmahaArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014Mike RootOmahaRiverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013Roger MillerElkhornThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2012Murray KrambeerOmahaThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2011Bob MillerOmahaThe Pines Country Club, Valley

Gross Division - Bob Astleford Flight

YEARCHAMPIONHOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019Hap PocrasOmahaHillcrest Country Club, Lincoln

Gross Division - Sam Reynolds Flight

YEARCHAMPIONHOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019--Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018--Platteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017Bob TattenOmahaFremont Golf Club
2016Ronald ThayerSuperiorArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015David McEwenLincolnArborLinks, Nebraska City

Net Division - Bob Astleford Flight

YEARCHAMPIONHOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019--Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018Bert NewellLincolnPlatteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017Jeff McPhersonOmahaFremont Golf Club
2016Bert NewellLincolnArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015Skip SeminLincolnArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014Bert NewellLincolnRiverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013Mark RoselandOmahaThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2012Larry VoorheesOmahaThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2011Bert NewellLincolnThe Pines Country Club, Valley

Net Division - Sam Reynolds Flight

YEARCHAMPIONHOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019Steve ThomallaNorth PlatteHillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018Sam KumarOmahaPlatteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017--Fremont Golf Club
2016--ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015--ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014--Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013Tony ZabawaOmahaThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2012Todd JeldenKearneyThe Pines Country Club, Valley
2011Rob MerrillNorfolkThe Pines Country Club, Valley

Net Division - Rod Bliss, Jr. Flight

YEARCHAMPIONHOMETOWNSITE
2020--York Country Club
2019--Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2011Jerry TannerLincolnThe Pines Country Club, Valley

Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship Records 2011-2019

Champions

Most titles: 4, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017)

Consecutive titles: 2, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2014-2015)

Longest Span, First to Last Victory: 6 years, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2011-2017)

Longest Span Between Victories: 3 years, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2011-2014)

Age

Youngest Winner: 50, Chris Mangan, Omaha, 2013 (The Pines CC)

Youngest Finalist: 50, Chris Mangan, Omaha, 2013 (The Pines CC)

Oldest Winner: 61, Mike Krumland, Columbus, 2017 (Fremont GC)

Oldest Finalist: 67, Murray Krambeer, Bellevue, 2018 (Platteview GC)

Course

Most Times Host Site:

The Pines Country Club, Valley 3
ArborLinks, Nebraska City 2
Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island 1
Fremont Golf Club 1
Platteview Golf Club 1
York Country Club 1*

*After hosting in 2020

Stroke Play Qualifying

Most Times Medalist: 2, William Lawson, Jr., Omaha (2011, 2012); John Haney, Lincoln (2014, 2017)

Lowest Qualifying Score: 67 (-4), John Haney, Lincoln, 2017 (Fremont GC); 70 (-2), Jay Muller, Bennington, 2013 (The Pines CC); Stan Darling, Fremont, 2013 (The Pines CC); Ed Wyatt, Lincoln, 2019 (Hillcrest CC)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin: 8 and 7, Mike Krumland, Columbus defeated Roger Miller, Elkhorn, 2011 (The Pines CC)

Largest Winning Margin, Final Match: 4 and 2, Mike Krumland, Columbus defeated Allen Boltz, Grand Island, 2014 (Riverside GC)

Longest Match: 20 holes, 5 occasions.

Longest Final Match: 19 holes, Mike Krumland, Columbus defeated William Lawson, Jr., Omaha, 2011 (The Pines CC)

Most Consecutive Match Play Victories: 12, Mike Krumland, Columbus, 2014-2017

Most Match Play Victories: 17, Mike Krumland, Columbus; 16, Jay Muller, Bennington

Best Match Play Records: 17-2, Mike Krumland, Columbus; 16-7, Jay Muller, Bennington; 8-4, John Sajevic, Fremont; 6-2, Chris Mangan, Omaha; 6-5, William Lawson, Jr., Omaha

Most Times in Championship Bracket: 8, Jay Muller, Bennington; 6, Mike Krumland, Columbus; Murray Krambeer, Bellevue

Miscellaneous

Most Runner-Up Finishes: 

Jay Muller, Bennington 2
John Sajevic, Fremont 2

Most Times in Final:
Mike Krumland, Columbus 4**
Jay Muller, Bennington 3

**Never lost a Final

 

social media hub

YouTube