Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship

10th Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship

York Country Club

September 14-16, 2020

Smith Triumphs at Senior Match Play

It was a triumphant victory for Omaha's Kirby Smith at York Country Club on Wednesday, as he defeated Bennington's Steve Buroker in the Final of the 10th Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship. Smith made the Quarterfinals the past two years, but was able to fight through until the end and capture his first title this year. Three of his four matches went to the 18th hole, and the other ended on the 17th hole. Smith closed out Buroker on that par-4 18th hole in the Final to win, 1 up. Visit the Scoring tab above to view the final bracket and see the recap below.

Leaderboard

Enter This Championship Online

Entry Deadline: 5pm CDT on Tuesday, September 8, 2020

Eligibility

Entries are open to amateur golfers who will have reached their fiftieth birthday by September 14, 2020. Entrant must have an active Handicap Index® issued by a “member club” of the Nebraska Golf Association and be a resident of Nebraska (see NGA residency below).

NGA Residency: An individual is considered to be a resident of Nebraska if they: a) maintain either a primary or a secondary residence in Nebraska, or b) are an active duty member of the United States Military stationed in Nebraska. If these criteria are in question, the NGA Tournament Committee shall render any final decision.

Amateur Status: All players must conform with the Rules of Amateur Status as approved by the USGA.

Code of Conduct:

The NGA may reject an entry application, revoke an accepted application, expel from the Championship and/or suspend a player from future championships if the player engages in conduct detrimental to the integrity and image of the game of golf and/or public confidence in the NGA. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to, damage to the golf course or the player's equipment, verbal or physical abuse of spectators, officials, volunteers, or staff, blatant or excessive profanity, disorderly behavior, failure to abide by club rules, or any other unbecoming conduct.

Entry Fee

Entry fee of $150 must be paid by every player. Entry fee will be refunded regardless of reason if the NGA is notified (402-505-4653) before the close of entries. After the close of entries, fee will be refunded in the event of a medical condition, if requested no later than September 13. No refund for any reason after September 13. A $30 service charge will be deducted from all refunds.

Closing Date

Entries must be received by NGA no later than 5 p.m. C.D.T. on Tuesday, September 8, 2020. Late applications are not acceptable and will be automatically rejected. (Entries by telephone, mail, e-mail, or FAX not acceptable.) Time limit for entries means time of receipt at NGA (not time entry is sent or transmitted to NGA). Entries should be submitted early to allow ample time for delay or error in transmission. The risk of delay or error in transmission lies solely with the entrant and the NGA will have no liability with respect to any such delay or error and the consequences therefrom, including rejection of the entry.

Players

The championship field will be limited to 80 players. If more than 80 entries are received by the September 8, 2020 deadline, the field will be comprised of players that filed entries by the deadline in these categories:

1. Winners of any of the following NGA Championships: Nebraska Amateur, Nebraska Match Play, Nebraska Mid-Amateur, Nebraska Senior Amateur & Nebraska Senior Match Play
2. From the 2019 Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship, the top 16 that qualified for the Championship Bracket
3. From the 2019 Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship, winners of each flight
4. From the 2020 Nebraska Senior Amateur Championship, the lowest 10 scorers and anyone tying for 10th place
5. From the NGA SENIOR POINT STANDINGS, the top 10 point leaders as of September 8, 2020
6. Remainder of the field determined by order of entry

The following players have filed entries:

Practice Rounds
Can be arranged by contacting the pro shop at York CC (402) 362-3721. The fee is $20 (walking) and $35 (including cart). Available at a time convenient to the club.

Championship Schedule
Monday, September 14:
8:00 a.m. - Practice Areas Open
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Player Registration
9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Stroke Play Qualifying, Tee #1
Following Play - Championship Flight Play-Off if Necessary
Following Play - Hosted Player's Luncheon in Clubhouse

Tuesday, September 15:
8:00 a.m. - Practice Areas Open
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Player Registration
9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Session One of Match Play, Tee #1 (All Flights)
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. - Session Two of Match Play, Tee #1 (All Flights)

Wednesday, September 16:
7:00 a.m. - Practice Areas Open
7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Player Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Semifinals, Tee #1 (All Flights)
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - Finals, Tee #1 (All Flights)
Following Play - Awards

 

York Country Club

1016 West Elm
York, NE 68467
Golf Shop Phone - (402) 362-3721
Website - yorkcountryclub.net

Head Professional - Bill Thomas

Superintendent - Brian Gleason

Course Yardage

HOLE PAR GROSS NET
1 4 403 384
2 3 211 150
3 5 458 416
4 3 210 150
5 4 312 275
6 3 165 137
7 4 409 257
8 4 415 384
9 5 486 353
Out 35 3,069 2,506
HOLE PAR GROSS NET
10 4 379 359
11 3 195 140
12 5 518 414
13 5 560 456
14 3 167 146
15 4 390 301
16 3 165 113
17 4 272 246
18 4 403 349
In 35 3,049 2,524
Total 70 6,118 5,030
YEAR CHAMPION, HOMETOWN RUNNER-UP, HOMETOWN SITE
2020 Kirby Smith, Omaha Steve Buroker, Bennington York Country Club
2019 Ed Wyatt, Lincoln John Sajevic, Fremont Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018 Matt Haynes, Papillion Murray Krambeer, Bellevue Platteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017 Mike Krumland, Columbus Skip Gist, Omaha Fremont Golf Club
2016 Jay Muller, Bennington Rick Dusek, Omaha ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015 Mike Krumland, Columbus John Sajevic, Fremont ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014 Mike Krumland, Columbus Allen Boltz, Grand Island Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013 Chris Mangan, Omaha Jay Muller, Bennington The Pines Country Club, Valley
2012 Larry Sock, Lincoln Jay Muller, Bennington The Pines Country Club, Valley
2011 Mike Krumland, Columbus William Lawson, Omaha The Pines Country Club, Valley

Other Flight Winners

Gross Division - Presidents Flight

YEAR CHAMPION HOMETOWN SITE
2020 Cory Shaw Elkhorn York Country Club
2019 John Fecht Lincoln Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018 Mike Root Omaha Platteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017 Charles Wurtz Waterloo Fremont Golf Club
2016 Mike Krumland Columbus ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015 Chris Mangan Omaha ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014 Mike Root Omaha Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013 Roger Miller Elkhorn The Pines Country Club, Valley
2012 Murray Krambeer Omaha The Pines Country Club, Valley
2011 Bob Miller Omaha The Pines Country Club, Valley

Gross Division - Bob Astleford Flight

YEAR CHAMPION HOMETOWN SITE
2020 - - York Country Club
2019 Hap Pocras Omaha Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln

Gross Division - Sam Reynolds Flight

YEAR CHAMPION HOMETOWN SITE
2020 - - York Country Club
2019 - - Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018 - - Platteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017 Bob Tatten Omaha Fremont Golf Club
2016 Ronald Thayer Superior ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015 David McEwen Lincoln ArborLinks, Nebraska City

Net Division - Bob Astleford Flight

YEAR CHAMPION HOMETOWN SITE
2020 Colin Beal Bellevue York Country Club
2019 - - Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018 Bert Newell Lincoln Platteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017 Jeff McPherson Omaha Fremont Golf Club
2016 Bert Newell Lincoln ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015 Skip Semin Lincoln ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014 Bert Newell Lincoln Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013 Mark Roseland Omaha The Pines Country Club, Valley
2012 Larry Voorhees Omaha The Pines Country Club, Valley
2011 Bert Newell Lincoln The Pines Country Club, Valley

Net Division - Sam Reynolds Flight

YEAR CHAMPION HOMETOWN SITE
2020 - - York Country Club
2019 Steve Thomalla North Platte Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2018 Sam Kumar Omaha Platteview Golf Club, Bellevue
2017 - - Fremont Golf Club
2016 - - ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2015 - - ArborLinks, Nebraska City
2014 - - Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island
2013 Tony Zabawa Omaha The Pines Country Club, Valley
2012 Todd Jelden Kearney The Pines Country Club, Valley
2011 Rob Merrill Norfolk The Pines Country Club, Valley

Net Division - Rod Bliss, Jr. Flight

YEAR CHAMPION HOMETOWN SITE
2020 - - York Country Club
2019 - - Hillcrest Country Club, Lincoln
2011 Jerry Tanner Lincoln The Pines Country Club, Valley

Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship Records 2011-2019

Champions

Most titles: 4, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017)

Consecutive titles: 2, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2014-2015)

Longest Span, First to Last Victory: 6 years, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2011-2017)

Longest Span Between Victories: 3 years, Mike Krumland, Columbus (2011-2014)

Age

Youngest Winner: 50, Chris Mangan, Omaha, 2013 (The Pines CC)

Youngest Finalist: 50, Chris Mangan, Omaha, 2013 (The Pines CC)

Oldest Winner: 61, Mike Krumland, Columbus, 2017 (Fremont GC)

Oldest Finalist: 67, Murray Krambeer, Bellevue, 2018 (Platteview GC)

Course

Most Times Host Site:

The Pines Country Club, Valley 3
ArborLinks, Nebraska City 2
Riverside Golf Club, Grand Island 1
Fremont Golf Club 1
Platteview Golf Club 1
York Country Club 1*

*After hosting in 2020

Stroke Play Qualifying

Most Times Medalist: 2, William Lawson, Jr., Omaha (2011, 2012); John Haney, Lincoln (2014, 2017)

Lowest Qualifying Score: 67 (-4), John Haney, Lincoln, 2017 (Fremont GC); 70 (-2), Jay Muller, Bennington, 2013 (The Pines CC); Stan Darling, Fremont, 2013 (The Pines CC); Ed Wyatt, Lincoln, 2019 (Hillcrest CC)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin: 8 and 7, Mike Krumland, Columbus defeated Roger Miller, Elkhorn, 2011 (The Pines CC)

Largest Winning Margin, Final Match: 4 and 2, Mike Krumland, Columbus defeated Allen Boltz, Grand Island, 2014 (Riverside GC)

Longest Match: 20 holes, 5 occasions.

Longest Final Match: 19 holes, Mike Krumland, Columbus defeated William Lawson, Jr., Omaha, 2011 (The Pines CC)

Most Consecutive Match Play Victories: 12, Mike Krumland, Columbus, 2014-2017

Most Match Play Victories: 17, Mike Krumland, Columbus; 16, Jay Muller, Bennington

Best Match Play Records: 17-2, Mike Krumland, Columbus; 16-7, Jay Muller, Bennington; 8-4, John Sajevic, Fremont; 6-2, Chris Mangan, Omaha; 6-5, William Lawson, Jr., Omaha

Most Times in Championship Bracket: 8, Jay Muller, Bennington; 6, Mike Krumland, Columbus; Murray Krambeer, Bellevue

Miscellaneous

Most Runner-Up Finishes: 

Jay Muller, Bennington 2
John Sajevic, Fremont 2

Most Times in Final:
Mike Krumland, Columbus 4**
Jay Muller, Bennington 3

**Never lost a Final

 

social media hub

YouTube