Nebraska Tournaments

Nebraska Tournament Schedule (2020)

NGA Member Clubs can submit tournaments to be listed here to Ben Vigil at bvigil@nebgolf.org

19 - Ashland Open, Ashland GC (SP)
25-26 - Nebraska Four-Ball Championship, The Players Club, Omaha (BB)
25 - Beers and Brats, Tregaron GC, Bellevue (SC)
25 - North Platte Fire Fighters, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (SC)

2 - Yellow Ball, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (BB)
2 - 4-Person Scramble, The Pines CC, Valley (SC)
2 - Backwards Golf Tournament, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC)
3 - 6-6-6 Tournament, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (AS, BB, SC)
4 - U.S. Open Local Qualifier, Beatrice CC (SP)
12 - Ladies Open, Riverside GC, Grand Island (BB)
15 - Spring Fling, Tregaron GC, Bellevue (SC)
16 - 3-Man Scramble, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (SC)
17 - 1 Man Scramble, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (SC)
17 - Coors 2-Man, York CC (SC)
19-20 - NWAGA Pinehurst, Champions Run, Omaha (PI)
23 - Pepsi 4-Man Scramble, Jackrabbit Run GC, Grand Island (SC)
23- 9-9-9 Tournament, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (AS/BB/SC)
24 - 2-Person Scramble, Valley View CC, Marquette (SC)
24 - West-Point Beemer Foundation, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (SC)
30 - Couples Tournament, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC

1-3 - Nebraska Women’s Amateur Championship, Country Club of Lincoln (SP)
1 - Senior Tournament, Ryan Hill CC, Osceola, (SC)

4-5 - Nebraska Senior Amateur Championship, Norfolk CC (SP)

6-7 - Tom Dinsdale Classic, Riverside GC, Grand Island (SP)
6-7 - Moose Lodge Scramble, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (SC)
7 - ITCC 2-Man Scramble, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (SC)
8 - U.S. Girls' Junior Qualifier, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (SP)
10 - Women's Open, Valley View CC, Marquette (SC)
13- Poco Creek, Valley View CC, Marquette (SC)
13 - Couples Divorce Open, The Pines CC, Valley (AS)
13 - 27-Hole Tournament, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC, BB)

14 - Par 3 Couples, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (AS)
15-17 - Nebraska Girls' Match Play Championship, Riverside GC, Grand Island (SP/MP)
15-18 - Nebraska Junior Match Play Championship, Riverside GC, Grand Island (SP/MP)
20-21 - KRGI Mayor's Cup, Jackrabbit Run GC, Grand Island (SP)
21 - Father's Day Tournament, Ryan Hill CC, Osceola (SC)
21 - Father's Day Scramble, Meadowlark Hills GC, Kearney (SC)
22-26 Nebraska Match Play Championship, Hillcrest CC, Lincoln (SP/MP)
25 - Ladies Invitational, York CC (SC)
27 - Banana Rams Scramble, Ryan Hill CC, Osceola (SC)
27 - 2-Lady Scramble, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (BB)
27 - 2-Women Scramble, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC)
27-28 - Morrill Open, Rolling Green GC, Morrill (SP)
29-30 - Bobbie Hopp Challenge, Beatrice CC (MP)

2 - U.S. Junior Amateur Qualifier, Champions Run, Omaha (SP)
4 - Par 3 Tournament, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (SP)
7-8 - Nebraska Girls’ Amateur Championship, Scotts Bluff CC (SP)
7-9 - Nebraska Junior Amateur Championship, Scotts Bluff CC (SP)

11 - Big Cup, Tregaron GC, Bellevue (SC)
11-12 - Indian Creek Invitational, Indian Creek GC, Omaha (SP)
12 - ITCC 1-Man Scramble, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (SC)
12 - 4-Person Scramble, Ashland GC (SC)
12 - Michelob 3-Man, York CC (SC)
13 - U.S. Amateur Qualifier, Lochland CC, Hastings (SP)
13-14 NWAGA Four-Ball, Tatanka GC, Niobrara (AS)

18-19 - Coors 3-Man Scramble, Southern Hills GC, Hastings (SC)
18-19 - Club Championship, Meadowlark Hills GC, Kearney (SP)
18-19 - Couples Classic, York CC (SC)
18-19 Fremont Invitational, Fremont GC (SP)
20-22 - Nebraska Women’s Match Play Championship, Kearney CC (SP)
25-26 2-Person Scramble, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (SC)
25 - Couples Tournament, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC
27-30 - Nebraska Amateur Championship, Happy Hollow Club, Omaha (SP)

1 - Ryan Hill 3-Man, Ryan Hill CC, Osceola (SC)
1-2 The Homsteader, Beatrice Country Club (SP)
2 - 1-Man/ 2-Ball, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (BB)
3 - U.S. Senior Amateur Qualifier, Fremont GC (SP)
3-5 - NWAGA Seniors/49ers Eclectic Tournament, Wayne CC (SP)
7 - SIx Shooter Mixed Format, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (SC, BB, AS)
8 - Night Golf Fundraiser, Ryan Hill CC, Osceola (AS/SC)
8-9 - York Amateur, York CC (SP)
14 - Farmers Day Off, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (SC)
16 - Miller Lite 4-Man, York CC (SC)
16 - 4-Person Scramble, The Pines CC, Valley (SC)
18 - U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifier, Shadow Ridge CC, Omaha (SP)
20 - Iron Eagle Championship, Iron Eagle GC, North Platte (BB, SP)
22 - 2-Lady Scramble, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (SC)
25-26 - NWAGA Scramble, Wild Horse GC, Gothenburg (SC)
29-30 - Nebraska Mid-Amateur Championship, Awarii Dunes GC, Axtell (SP)

13 - 2-Person Scramble, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (SC)
13 - Couples Tournament, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (SC)
14-16 - Nebraska Senior Match Play Championship, York CC (SP/MP)
20 - Couples Tournament, Southern Hills GC, Hastings (SC)
20 - 4-Person Couples Scramble, Elkhorn Valley GC, Hooper (SC)
20 - Maywood Lions Club, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC)
25 - Scotch and Stix, Tregaron GC, Bellevue (SC)

3 - Battle at the Creek, Indian Creek GC, Omaha (AS, BB, SC)
4 - 4-Person Scramble, Valley View CC, Marquette (SC)
4 - 1-Person Scramble, Southern Hills GC, Hastings (SC)
5 - 2021 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Qualifier, Firethorn GC, Lincoln (AS)
17 - Backwards Golf Tournament, Arrowhead Meadows GC, Curtis (SC)
17 - Clear Out the Coolers, Indian Trails CC, Beemer (SC)
18 - Chili Open, Tregaron GC, Bellevue (SC)

15 - Superintendent Revenge, Tregaron GC, Bellevue (SC)

Type of Tournament
AS = Alternate Shot
BB = Best Ball
CH = Chapman
MP = Match Play
PA = Pro Am
SC = Scramble
SH = Shamble
SP = Stroke Play
PI = Pinehurst